12.13.19

Daines Announces All 2019 Montana Student U. S. Military Academy Nominations

U.S. SENATE – U.S. Senator Steve Daines today announced his nominations for 15 Montana students who are applying for enrollment into U.S. military academies.

A congressional nomination is a critical step in the process for Montanans seeking admission to one of the nation’s four military academies: the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs (USAFA), the U.S. Military Academy at West Point (USMA), the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis (USNA) or the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point (USMMA).

“One of my greatest honors as a U. S. Senator is to nominate committed young Montanans to compete for an appointment to one of our nation’s military academies,” Daines said. “I commend these remarkable students for their commitment to serving our nation in keeping with Montana’s strong legacy of service and I wish them the best as they continue in this extremely competitive process.”

Students interested in applying to a U.S. military academy submitted an extensive application that documents their academic, civic and athletic abilities, as well as their commitment to military service. An academy selection board assembled by Daines reviewed the applications and conducted interviews of the applicants.

The following is a complete list of Daines’ 2019 academy nominations by county:

Cascade:

Alexis Tri, Great Falls USAFA

Daniel Brannon, Great Falls USMMA

Flathead:

Sophia Smith, Kalispell USNA, USMA

Shaela Tuell, Columbia Falls USMA, USAFA, USNA

Gallatin:

Tayt Rogers, Bozeman USMA, USAFA, USNA

David Hogenson, Bozeman USMA, USAFA, USMA, USMMA

Hill:

Cameron Pleninger, Havre USMMA

Lake:

Kyla Blixt, Polson USMA

Lewis & Clark:

Grant Eckerson, E. Helena USMA, USMMA*

Kadyn Craigle, Helena USAFA, USMA, USNA*

Claudia Downing, Helena USNA, USAFA*

Vivienne Johnson, Helena USMMA

Madison:

Robinson Dale, Sheridan USMA, USAF, USNA

Missoula County:

Samuel Weisenburger, Seeley Lake USMA, USAFA, USNA

Dane Becker, Missoula USAFA

Whitney Morrison, Missoula USAFA

Stillwater County:

Nathan Palmer, Columbus USNA

Teton County:

Jacob Boetticher, Fairfield USNA*

Yellowstone County:

Pete Salaris, Billings USMMA

Those with * by their names were granted The Principle Nomination.

###