12.05.16

Daines Announces 2016 Montana Student U.S. Military Academy Nominations

U.S. SENATE — U.S. Senator Steve Daines today announced his nominations for 25 Montana students who are applying for enrollment into U.S. military academies.

A congressional nomination is a critical step in the process for Montanans seeking admission to one of the nation’s four military academies: the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, the U.S. Naval Academy at Annapolis or the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point. 

“One of my greatest honors as Montana’s U.S. Senator is nominating committed young Montanans to compete for an appointment to one of our nation’s military academies,” Daines said. “I commend these remarkable students for their commitment to serving our nation in keeping with Montana’s strong legacy of service and I wish them the best as they continue in this extremely competitive process.”

Students interested in applying to a U.S. military academy submitted an extensive application that documents their academic, civic and athletic abilities, as well as their commitment to military service. An academy selection board assembled by Daines reviewed the applications and conducted interviews of the applicants. 

The following is a complete list of Daines’ 2016 academy nominations by county: 

Cascade County:

  • Jordan Christian, Great Falls – U. S. Air Force Academy
  • Max Sechena, Great Falls – U. S. Military Academy & U. S. Naval Academy 

Daniels County:

  • Dean Cole, Scobey – U. S. Naval Academy

Flathead County:

  • Travis Catina, Whitefish –U. S. Military Academy & U. S. Naval Academy
  • Deagan Muth, Whitefish – U. S. Air Force Academy

Gallatin County:

  • Alexa Arthun, Manhattan – U. S. Air Force Academy & U. S. Naval Academy
  • Cody Dykstra, Manhattan – U. S. Naval Academy & U. S. Air Force Academy
  • Cole Lower, Bozeman – U. S. Air Force Academy, U. S. Merchant Marine Academy & U. S. Naval Academy
  • Evan Morris, Bozeman – U. S. Naval Academy
  • Cade Wessel, Bozeman – U. S. Naval Academy, U. S. Military Academy & U. S. Air Force Academy

Jefferson County:

  • Jacob Rasch, Clancy – U. S. Military Academy 

Lincoln County:

  • Colin Maloney, Libby – U. S. Air Force Academy 

Missoula County:

  • Marshall Beatty, Missoula – U. S. Military Academy
  • Bekah Joy, Missoula – U. S. Air Force Academy
  • Griffin Line, Missoula – U. S. Air Force Academy
  • Max Triepke, Missoula – U. S. Air Force Academy

Pondera County:

  • Ben Rauscher, Conrad – U. S. Naval Academy & U. S. Air Force Academy 

Wheatland County:

  • Ally Martin, Two Dot – U. S. Military Academy & U. S. Naval Academy 

Yellowstone County:

  • Adam Barrie, Billings – U. S. Air Force Academy, U. S. Naval Academy, & U. S. Military Academy.
  • Tanner Branstetter, Laurel – U. S. Naval Academy, U. S. Military Academy, U. S. Air Force Academy
  • Tyler Gurchiek, Billings – U. S. Air Force Academy
  • Simon Petsch, Billings – U. S. Naval Academy

Montana Active Duty Military Dependents:

  • Miriam Smith – U. S. Military Academy
  • Andrew Sorenson – U. S. Naval Academy & U. S. Military Academy
  • Madison Ward – U. S. Naval Academy

###